Introduction

Your privacy is important to the Service Provider. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it forms part of the Terms of Use which govern the use of the Platform. This Privacy Notice applies to all users, persons and legal entities who download, register, access, browse or otherwise use the Platform. This Privacy Notice explains the type of data the Service Provider collects and how the Service Provider collects the data, the purposes of processing such data, the parties the Service Provider discloses the data to and your rights relating to your personal data provided to the Service Provider. Unless the context otherwise requires, all capitalised terms used but not defined in this Privacy Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the Terms of Use. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event a Principal Terms and Conditions Agreement has been entered into between a User and the Service Provider’s appointed agents and representatives, the meaning of “Service Provider” shall extend to also include  such agents and representatives.

Service Provider’s Commitment

Service Provider may from time to time require your personal information to be submitted before you are permitted to gain access to or in any way use information and Services offered through the Platform. The Service Provider understands and respects your right to privacy, and is committed to ensuring and safeguarding the confidentially and security of all personal information provided to the Service Provider in strict compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

Information Collected By Service Provider

Service Provider collects, shares and processes personal information provided by you depending on the Service you access through  and on the Platform. The types of information Service Provider collects and processes, or is processed on our behalf includes those required:

i. to establish your identity and background as a legal individual (e.g. name, age, marital status, identity documents, address, identity card number, passport number, country of origin, country of residence, photos, academic qualifications, personal interests and preferences, working experience, credit card or debit card details, information associated with your business and profession, , contact etc );

ii. to establish your background as a legal entity (e.g. name, directors, shareholders, shareholding, company number, partners, and/or dealings etc);

iii. to establish your financial status and creditworthiness (e.g. sources of income, expenses, assets, liabilities, investment portfolio, financial statements, financing history, credit reports, account information etc);

iv. all other information necessary for the use and access of the Platform and Services offered by the Service Provider.

The Reasons Why Service Provider Collects and Processes Your Personal Information

The main purpose the Service Provider collects and processes personal information related to you is for the day-to-day operation of the Platform and provision of Services by the Service Provider, and includes those relating or incidental to such purpose, such as:

a. Platform Administration

i. To administer the Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

ii. To allow you to utilise the functions and features offered on or through the Platform.

iii. To develop, support and maintain IT systems for the Services offered.

iv. To keep the Platform safe and secure.

v. To provide you with information relating to Services offered through the Platform.

b. Personal Identification, Security and Assessment

i. To verify your identity, background and ensure the accuracy of information provided by you.

ii. To assess your eligibility and suitability to participate and join the Platform to avail of the Services provided by the Service Provider.

iii. To conduct searches, inquiry with government authorities or credit bureau or any other third parties to ensure creditworthiness and for compliance with the law.

c. Provision of Services

i. To generate agreements, contracts or other documents and incorporate details into such documents.

ii. To calculate, collect, allocate and disburse Referral Rewards or Community Participant Referral Rewards.

iii. To keep you and/or related parties personally updated and informed through notices, letters and other documents and forms of communication.

iv. To perform all other obligations as the Service Provider from time to time.

v. To customize, market or improve the Platform or Services offered by the Service Provider.

vi. To keep an internal record and database for audit purposes.

vii. To update, manage and maintain your accounts.

viii. To carry out internal monitoring and control and enforcement of obligations of all Users.

ix. To maintain a transparent system to enable risk related assessments.

x. All other purposes deemed necessary by the Service Provider from time to time.

d. Legal Compliance

i. To prevent or report on any criminal act such as money laundering and fraud to the relevant government authorities.

ii. To enforce Service Provider’s rights to recover debts owing to the Service Provider or any other Users or any other remedies available to the Service Provider.

iii. To comply with all obligations under applicable laws and for any other purposes permitted under PDPA.

iv. To detect and prevent fraudulent activity.

e. Miscellaneous

i. Service Provider may ask your permission to post your testimonials or success stories. If you agree to post such materials on the Platform, you should be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. If you wish to update or delete your testimonials, you can contact the Service Provider.

ii. To investigate and resolve any queries, complaints or other enquiries that you submit to the Service Provider in relation to the Platform and Services.

iii. To manage staff training and quality assurance for the purpose of monitoring and improving the performance of the Platform and Services.

iv. To conduct research and development and statistical analysis in connection with the Platform and Services.

v. To promote and market other Services to you.

vi. To send you seasonal greeting messages and/or messages informing you of a critical performance error on the Platform.

vii. To send you tips, advice and survey information in relation to the Platform and Services.

The Manner In Which Information Is Collected

Service Provider will collect your personal information from a variety of sources including those mentioned below:

 i. Information collected from you directly.

ii. When you register for a Platform Account.

iii. When you browse or visit the Platform and use any of the Services.

iv. Via any verbal, written or electronic communications with the Service Provider or its authorised agents.

v. When managing or transacting your accounts and when making payments.

vi. When you take part in surveys, promotions, and advertisements on the Platform.

Other sources

i. Credit reporting agencies and publicly available sources such as searches at government authorities or agencies.

ii. Any other sources which has your consent to disclose your information.

iii. Other sources where permitted by law or not otherwise restricted.

Personal Information about Third Parties

When you provide personal information related to third parties to the Service Provider, such as your next of kin or nominees, you confirm that you have obtained their consent to do so and the Service Provider is authorized to use or disclose such information. You will inform such third parties of their right to access their information held by the Service Provider.

Mandatory or Voluntary Information

It may be mandatory or optional for you to supply your personal information to us, depending on the relevant circumstances.

 a. Mandatory information 

Where such information is compulsory and MUST be provided by you.  If you refuse to do so, you will not be permitted to use or access the Platform and Services provided by the Service Provider. For ease of reference, mandatory information will be marked “Required Field” on the Platform.

 b. Voluntary Information 

Where such information is optional and you may choose whether to provide us with such information or otherwise.  If you choose to withhold such information from disclosure, this decision will not affect your use of the Platform and Services offered by the Service Provider.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Apart from our staff, employees, affiliates, subsidiaries, holding companies, Service Provider may share and disclose your personal information to certain third parties including but not limited to those mentioned below:-

a. any of the Service Provider’s agents, representatives, advisers, consultants, operators, programmers, developers, engineers or system providers who are employed or engaged to run, process, or administer the Platform and Services offered by the Service Provider;

b. other external professionals providing services to the Service Provider or on your behalf such as auditors, solicitors and advocates, trustees, valuers, tax consultants, banks, financial institutions and accountants;

c. liquidators/ receivers and managers, auctioneers;

d. prospective buyer, dealer of any of the businesses or assets of the Service Provider;

e. credit reporting agencies, debt collection agencies, regulatory authorities, police, officers and/or public authorities;

f. any persons or entities as required by any applicable laws, rules, regulations, court orders or guidelines;

g. any of the Service Provider’s assignees or transferees of the Service Provider’s rights, interests or obligations;

h. any other parties contracted by and with the Service Provider for the operation of the Platform and provision of services, including without limitation, services in relation to payment gateway, profiling, assessment, online advertising, mapping, and market research;

i. any other persons as required and authorized by the Service Provider for the day to day operation of the Platform.

Security of Personal Information

Service Provider undertakes secure measures (including firewalls system, anti-virus system, login ID and password verification, regular reviews and checks mechanism, secure payment system, internal security policies) to ensure that your personal information is adequately safeguarded. The following security features are currently implemented by the in relation to our services or Platform.

You undertake to keep all your login credentials (e.g. Login ID and Password Verification etc are entered) confidential and safe. You acknowledge and agree that so long as the correct login credentials are entered, the Service Provider will assume that you are the person giving instructions and making transactions and you and only you will be liable for them.

Cookies

You agree and consent that Service Provider may from time to time set up cookies on your computer, and may access to those cookies. Cookies can be disabled and enabled in your browser. Any information so collected by the Service Provider will be non-personal and anonymous and such information is obtained solely to understand your use of the Platform.

Your Right to Complain and Access Your Information

You may e-mail enquiry@flipbizz.com if you wish to do any of the following:

 (a) request to update/ change/ delete/ amend/ correct your personal information held by the Service Provider by providing to the Service Provider with the specific details if the same cannot be done via your profile page on the Platform;
(b) make any complaint or inquiry you have in respect of the use of your personal data;
(c) check or request from the Service Provider any of your personal information being held or processed by the Service Provider; and/or
(d) request from the Service Provider a copy of your personal data being held or processed by the Service Provider.

For the avoidance of doubt, your abovementioned request above is subject to:           
a. the Service Provider’s right to refuse your request in accordance with the PDPA; and
b. your payment of charges imposed by the Service Provider for processing the abovementioned request(s) made by you.

It shall be your responsibility to update and check the accuracy of your personal information supplied to the Service Provider or held by the Service Provider, and the Service Provider shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy or error found in your personal information. For the avoidance of doubt, you agree not to provide any inaccurate or misleading information to the Service Provider.

Limiting Information Processing

You have the option of withdrawing your consent or limiting or preventing distribution or processing of your personal information, or personal information relating to other persons or entities who may be identified from your personal data, by e-mailing enquiry@flipbizz.com

Linked Site

The Platform may contain links to third party sites. The Service Provider is not responsible for such third party sites. Any personal information made available by you on such sites will not have the benefit of this Privacy Notice and will be subject to the relevant third party’s privacy policy (if any).

Transfer of information outside of Malaysia

It may be necessary for the Service Provider to transfer your personal information outside of your local jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Notice

Please note that this privacy notice may be amended from time to time at the Service Provider’s sole and absolute discretion and it is your responsibility to visit the Platform on a regular basis to keep yourself informed of such updates and changes. By continuing to use the Platform and the Services provided by the Service Provider, you are deemed to have accepted and consented to any such revision and update. If you do not agree with such revisions, please do not continue to use the Platform.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please visit Help or Frequently Asked Questions on the Platform.